← GuidesAnswers

How often should a restaurant in Kuala Lumpur post on Instagram?

By the Suara team · Updated 24 October 2026

Baca dalam Bahasa Melayu

Short answer: in our sample of 105 public Kuala Lumpur restaurant and cafe accounts, the median account posts 5.4 times a month, a bit more than once a week. Across the full Index (1,355 accounts), accounts that posted more got fewer likes per post per 1,000 followers, so posting every day is not what the best performers do.

Kuala Lumpur, October 2026Median
Posts per month5.4
Likes per post per 1,000 followers2.5
Share of posts that are video47%
Share of posts that are carousels21%
Hashtags per post4

What the data says about frequency

Across the full Index sample of 1,355 accounts, the median for accounts posting under 4 times a month was 8.0 likes per post per 1,000 followers, against 2.7 for accounts posting 13 or more times. This is a correlation, not proof that posting less causes more likes, but it means a steady one or two good posts a week is a sensible target for most restaurants.

What to post

Video is 47% of Kuala Lumpur restaurant posts in our sample, higher than the 40% across all 10 cities. Carousels are 21% and single photos 33%. A mix of short video, carousels of your dishes and space, and the odd single photo matches what local restaurants already do.

When to post

For Instagram in Kuala Lumpur, Suara's analysis points to Tuesday 3pm to 8pm and Wednesday 12pm to 7pm, local time. For restaurants and cafes specifically, no time of day reliably did better. See best time to post in Kuala Lumpur, re-checked every week.

How Suara helps

Suara is done for you: share your Instagram or website, and Suara makes a week of posts every week from your own photos, in your look and voice. Each post comes to you in a Telegram chat, and nothing is posted until you approve it. Your first week is free. Start your free week.

Questions

Is posting every day better?

Not in our data. Accounts that posted more got fewer likes per post per 1,000 followers. It's a correlation, so quality and consistency matter more than volume.

How many hashtags do Kuala Lumpur restaurants use?

The median is 4 hashtags per post in our Kuala Lumpur sample, against 1 across all 10 cities.

Where does this data come from?

The Suara Restaurant Index: public Instagram accounts of local restaurants, cafes, bars and bakeries, collected October 2026. The next update is January 2027.

Sources

Checked on 24 October 2026. Numbers are from the sources linked; we re-check them every week.

More answers